TABLE 1
Officers of the Society
All names are listed according to the year each person was elected as recorded in the minutes of the Board of Directors meetings. Some of these dates differ from those on the covers of BSSA 54:5B and 63:6(2).
Year President First V.P. Secretary Treasurer BSSA Editor
1906–1908 G. Davidson A. C. Lawson G. D. Louderback J. N. LeConte
1909 A. C. Lawson J. C. Branner G. D. Louderbacka J. N. LeConte
1910 J. C. Branner A. C. Lawson G. D. Louderback J. N. LeConte
1911 J. C. Branner H. F. Reid S. D. Townley S. D. Townley J. C. Brannerb
1912–1913 H. F. Reid A. C. Lawson S. D. Townley S. D. Townley J. C. Branner
1914 G. D. Louderback J. B. Woodworth S. D. Townley S. D. Townley J. C. Branner
1915 A. G. McAdie J. B. Woodworth S. D. Townley S. D. Townley J. C. Branner
1916–1917 J. B. Woodworth C. F. Tolman S. D. Townley S. D. Townley J. C. Branner
1918 C. F. Marvin C. F. Tolman S. D. Townley S. D. Townley J. C. Branner
1919 C. F. Marvin O. Klotz S. D. Townley S. D. Townley J. C. Branner
1920 O. Klotz B. Willis S. D. Townley S. D. Townley J. C. Branner
1921–1922 B. Willis R. W. Saylesc S. D. Townley S. D. Townley S. D. Townley
1923–1924 B. Willis W. W. Campbell S. D. Townley S. D. Townley S. D. Townley
1925–1926 B. Willis H. O. Wood S. D. Townley S. D. Townley S. D. Townley
1927–1928 J. B. Macelwane H. O. Wood S. D. Townley S. D. Townley S. D. Townley
1929 G. D. Louderback H. O. Wood S. D. Townley S. D. Townley S. D. Townley
1930–1931 G. D. Louderback J. P. Buwalda P. Byerly H. D. Dewell S. D. Townley
1932 G. D. Louderback R. E. Andrews P. Byerly H. D. Dewell S. D. Townley
1933 G. D. Louderback J. P. Buwalda P. Byerly H. D. Dewell S. D. Townley
1934 G. D. Louderback J. P. Buwalda P. Byerly H. M. Engle S. D. Townley
1935 S. D. Townley J. P. Buwalda P. Byerly H. M. Engle G. D. Louderback
1936–1937 N. H. Heck J. P. Buwalda P. Byerly H. M. Engle G. D. Louderback
1938 N. H. Heck R. E. Andrews P. Byerly H. M. Engle G. D. Louderback
1939 R. E. Andrews W. H. Kirkbride P. Byerly H. M. Engle G. D. Louderback
1940 R. E. Andrews E. A. Hodgson P. Byerly H. M. Engle G. D. Louderback
1941 E. A. Hodgson W. H. Kirkbride P. Byerly H. M. Engle G. D. Louderback
1942 E. A. Hodgson W. H. Kirkbride P. Byerly L. S. Jacobsen G. D. Louderback
1943 W. H. Kirkbride B. Gutenberg P. Byerly L. S. Jacobsen G. D. Louderback
1944 W. H. Kirkbride B. Gutenberg P. Byerly F. P. Ulrichd G. D. Louderback
1945 B. Gutenberg E. Blackwelder P. Byerly F. P. Ulrich G. D. Louderback
1946 B. Gutenberg J. B. Macelwane P. Byerly F. P. Ulrich G. D. Louderback
1947–1948 E. Blackwelder F. Neumann P. Byerly F. P. Ulrich G. D. Louderback
1949–1950 F. Neumann J. P. Buwalda P. Byerly F. P. Ulrich G. D. Louderback
1951 J. P. Buwalda F. Neumann P. Byerly F. P. Ulrich G. D. Louderback
1952 J. P. Buwalda M. Ewing P. Byerly F. P. Ulrich G. D. Louderback
1953–1954 L. S. Jacobsen M. Ewing P. Byerly W. K. Cloud G. D. Louderback
1955 M. Ewing L. B. Slichter P. Byerly W. K. Cloud G. D. Louderback
1956 M. Ewing F. Neumann P. Byerly W. K. Cloud G. D. Louderback
1957 P. Byerly F. Neumann F. Press W. K. Cloud D. Tocher
1958 H. Benioff J. H. Hodgson F. Press W. K. Cloud D. Tocher
1959 C. F. Richter J. T. Wilson K. V. Steinbrugge W. K. Cloud D. Tocher
1960 J. T. Wilson D. S. Carder K. V. Steinbrugge W. K. Cloud D. Tocher
1961 D. S. Carder F. Press K. V. Steinbrugge W. K. Cloud W. M. Adams
1962 F. Press B. F. Howell, Jr. K. V. Steinbrugge W. K. Cloud W. M. Adams
1963 B. F. Howell, Jr. J. Oliver K. V. Steinbrugge W. K. Cloud W. M. Adams
1964 J. Oliver W. Stauder K. V. Steinbrugge W. K. Cloud W. M. Adams
1965 W. Stauder J. P. Eaton K. V. Steinbrugge W. K. Cloud B. A. Bolt
1966 J. P. Eaton K. V. Steinbrugge D. Tocher W. K. Cloud B. A. Bolt
1967 K. V. Steinbrugge J. W. Berg, Jr. D. Tocher W. K. Cloud B. A. Bolt
1968 J. W. Berg, Jr. N. Haskell D. Tocher W. K. Cloud B. A. Bolt
1969 N. A. Haskell J. N. Brune D. Tocher W. K. Cloud B. A. Bolt
1970 J. N. Brune D. E. Hudson D. Tocher R. D. Nason B. A. Bolt
1971 D. E. Hudson C. Kisslinger W. K. Cloud R. D. Nason O. W. Nuttli
1972 C. Kisslinger D. Tocher W. K. Cloud R. D. Nason O. W. Nuttli
1973 D. Tocher B. A. Bolt W. K. Cloud R. D. Nason O. W. Nuttli
1974 B. A. Bolt C. R. Allen W. K. Cloud R. D. Nason O. W. Nuttli
1975 C. R. Allen O. W. Nuttli W. K. Cloud R. D. Nason T. V. McEvilly
1976 O. W. Nuttli G. W. Housner W. K. Cloud R. D. Nason T. V. McEvilly
1977 G. W. Housner J. C. Savage W. K. Cloud R. D. Nason T. V. McEvilly
1978 J. C. Savage K. Aki W. K. Cloud R. D. Nason T. V. McEvilly
1979 K. Aki P. C. Jennings W. K. Cloud R. D. Nason T. V. McEvilly
1980 P. C. Jennings A. S. Ryall W. K. Cloud R. D. Nason T. V. McEvilly
1981 A. S. Ryall L. S. Cluff L. R. Johnson R. D. Nason T. V. McEvilly
1982 L. S. Cluff R. M. Hamilton L. R. Johnson R. D. Nason T. V. McEvilly
1983 R. M. Hamilton G. A. Bollinger L. R. Johnson R. D. Nason T. V. McEvilly
1984 G. A. Bollinger H. Kanamori L. R. Johnson F. E. Followill T. V. McEvilly
1985 H. Kanamori C. A. Cornell L. R. Johnson F. E. Followill D. M. Boore
1986 C. A. Cornell D. G. Harkrider L. R. Johnson F. E. Followill D. M. Boore
1987 D. G. Harkrider S. S. Alexander J. J. Litehiser F. E. Followill D. M. Boore
1988 S. S. Alexander J. R. Filson J. J. Litehiser F. E. Followill D. M. Boore
1989 J. R. Filson C. A. Langston J. J. Litehiser F. E. Followill D. M. Boore
1990 C. A. Langston R. K. McGuire J. J. Litehiser F. E. Followill D. M. Boore
1991 R. K. McGuire A. C. Johnston J. J. Litehiser F. E. Followill D. M. Boore
1992 A. C. Johnston T. Heaton J. J. Litehiser F. E. Followill C. A. Langston
1993–1994 T. Heaton R. J. Archuleta J. J. Litehiser F. E. Followill C. A. Langston
1995 S. G. Wesnousky T. C. Wallace J. J. Litehiser F. E. Followill M. Fehler
1996 S. G. Wesnousky V. P. Cormier J. J. Litehiser F. E. Followill M. Fehler
1997 R. J. Archuleta V. P. Cormier J. J. Litehiser F. E. Followill M. Fehler
1998 R. J. Archuleta G. M. Atkinson J. J. Litehiser D. von Seggern M. Fehler
1999–2000 T. C. Wallace, Jr. G. M. Atkinson J. J. Litehiser D. von Seggern M. Fehler
2001–2002 G. M. Atkinson S. D. Malone J. J. Litehiser D. von Seggern M. Fehler
  1. John F. Newsom, Professor of Mining at Stanford, served as substitute secretary for part of 1909 while Louderback was ill, but refused to be appointed to replace Louderback.
  2. Branner was Chairman of the Editorial Committee from 1910–1921, but Byerly (1964) reports that Townley actually did the editorial work. Townley was officially named Editor in 1930. He was Chairman of the Publication Committee from 1921–1930.
  3. R. W. Sayles was elected initially but was unable to serve because of ill health. Byerly (1964) says that H. O. Wood served briefly in his place.
  4. H. D. Dewell served as acting treasurer in 1944–1945 when Ulrich was out of town (as was common); Hollis did the same in 1946–1948, and Cloud beginning in 1949. Cloud replaced Ulrich on the latter’s death in 1952.


[Close Window]