Committees

Committee Rosters

As of 23 May 2016

  • Executive Committee
    • Jim Mori, President
    • Andy Michael, Vice President/President-Elect
    • Peggy Hellweg, Secretary
  • Management Committee
    • Peggy Hellweg
    • Andy Michael
    • Mitch Withers
  • Audit Committee
    • Eric Calais (Chair)
    • Meghan Miller
    • Jim Mori
    • Mitch Withers (ex officio)
  • Budget Committee
    • Mitch Withers
    • Peggy Hellweg (representing the Executive Committee)
  • Communications Committee
    • Christine Goulet (Chair)
      Peggy Hellweg
      Sue Hough
      Maurice Lamontagne
      Julian Lozos
      Dan McNamara
      Beatrice Magnani
      Jascha Polet
      Margarita Segou
      Danielle Sumy
      Diane Doser, BSSA Editor (ex officio)
      Zhigang Peng, SRL Editor (ex officio)
      Doug Dreger (ex officio)

  • Government Relations
    • Lisa Grant Ludwig (Chair)
    • John Anderson
    • Rick Aster
    • Keith Knudsen
    • Stuart Nishenko
    • Linda Rowan
    • Woody Savage
    • Christa von Hillebrandt-Andrade
    • Bill Walter
    • Deborah Weiser
    • Mike West
    • Ray Willemann
    • Jim Mori, President (ex officio)
    • Andy Michael, President-Elect (ex officio)
  • Honors Committee
    • Peter Shearer (Chair)
    • Jessica Murray (former Chair)
    • Roland Burgmann
      Susan Beck (Chair Reid Medal subcommittee)
      Laurie Baise (Chair Richter Award subcommittee)
      Monica Kohler (Chair Press Award subcommittee)
      TBA (Co-Chair Student Paper Awards subcommittee for 2017, Denver)
      TBA (Co-Chair Student Paper Awards subcommittee for 2017, Denver)

  • Investment Committee
    • Jim Mori (Chair)
    • Rob Graves
    • Ruth Harris
    • Paul Passmore
    • Bill Walter
    • Mitch Withers (ex officio)
  • Membership Committee
    • Laurie Baise (Chair)
    • Jeff Bayless
    • Eric Calais
    • Ruth Harris
    • James Kaklamanos
    • Beatrice Magnani
    • Andy Michael
    • Kenny Ryan
    • Nilesh Shome
    • John Townend
  • Publications Committee
    • Doug Dreger (Chair)
    • Martin Chapman
    • Doug Dreger
    • Sue Hough
    • Jessica Murray
    • Peter Shearer
    • John Townend
    • Jim Mori (ex officio)
    • Diane Doser (ex officio)
    • Andy Michael (ex officio)
      Kim Olsen (ex officio)
    • Zhigang Peng (ex officio)
    • Thomas Pratt (ex officio)
    Annual Meeting Committee
    • Andy Michael (Chair)
    • Laurie Baise
      Jessica Murray
      John Townend
      Jim Mori