SSA Board of Directors, Committees

Officers of the Board

Peggy Hellweg, President
Ruth Harris, President-Elect
John Townend, Past President
Kris Pankow, Secretary
Jacob Walter, Treasurer

Board of Directors

Annemarie Baltay (2023)
Susan Bilek (2023)
Ashly Cabas (2025)
Xyoli Pérez-Campos (2024)
Roby Douilly (2025)
Heather DeShon (2025)
Karen Fischer (2024)
Hiroshi Kawase (2023)
Diego Melgar (2025)
Zhigang Peng (2024)
Kate Scharer (2023)
Carl Tape (2024)

Executive Committee
Peggy Hellweg, President
Ruth Harris, President-Elect
Kris Pankow, Secretary
John Townend, Past-President

Management Committee
Kris Pankow
Xyoli Pérez-Campos
Jacob Walter

Audit Committee
Kate Scharer, Chair
Susan Bilek
Xyoli Pérez-Campos
Jacob Walter (ex officio)

Budget Committee
Jacob Walter
Kris Pankow

Community Grants Program (2022-2024)
Karen Fischer, Chair
Hiroshi Kawase
Kris Pankow
Carl Tape

Diversity, Equity and Inclusion
Kate Scharer, Chair
Richard Alfaro
Jeff Bayless
Sue Bilek
Esteban Chaves
Heather DeShon
Kevin Kwong
Lisa Grant Ludwig
Mariah Jenkins
Meghan Miller
Leah M. Salditch
Aaron Velasco

Ethics Committee
Rick Aster, Chair
Maureen Long
Jessica Murray
Leah Salditch
Aaron Velasco

Government Relations
Lisa Grant Ludwig, Chair
John Anderson
Rick Aster
Keith Knudsen
Bill Leith
Stuart Nishenko
Christa von Hillebrandt-Andrade
Heather DeShon
William R. Walter
Deborah Weiser
Mike West
Peggy Hellweg (ex officio)
Alexander Fozkos (Government Relations Policy Fellow)
Heather Shaddox (Government Relations Policy Fellow)

Honors Committee
Heather DeShon, Chair, 2022-2024
Meghan Miller
Jeanne Hardebeck
David Shelly
Brian Stump
Bill Walter

  • The Harry Fielding Reid Medal Subcommittee
    Jeanne Hardebeck (chair)
    William Ellsworth
    Miaki Ishii
    Fan-Chi Lin
    Morgan Moschetti
    Barbara Romanowicz
  • Charles F. Richter Early Career Award Subcommittee
    David Shelly (chair)
    Marine Denolle
    Thomas Lecocq
  • The Frank Press Public Service Award Subcommittee
    Christine Powell (Chair)
    Tim Aherne
    Christa von Hillebrandt-Andrade
    Qingkai Kong
    Brian Stump
  • SSA Awards Encouragement Committee
    Bill Walter (Chair)
    Joan Gomberg
  • Bolt Medal Selection Committee
    Robert Nigbor (Chair – EERI)
    Brad Aagaard (COSMOS)
    Gail Atkinson (SSA)
    Hamid Haddadi (COSMOS)
    Ting Lin (EERI)
    Ruth Harris (SSA)

Investment Committee
Peter Shearer, Chair
Doug Dreger
Jim Mori
Paul Passmore
Bill Walter
Ray Willemann
Mitch Withers
Jacob Walter (ex officio)

Meetings Committee
Zhigang Peng, Chair
Annemarie Baltay
Susan Bilek
Esteban J. Chavez
Leah Salditch
Kate Scharer
Max Schneider
Peter Shearer
John Townend
Jim Mori

Membership Committee
Susan Hough, Chair
Sergio Barrientos
Jeff Bayless
Megan Flanagan
Alireza Haji-Soltani
Ruth Harris

James Kaklamanos
Andy Michael
Kenny Ryan
John Townend
Rob Wesson

Publications Committee
Doug Dreger, Chair
Xyoli Pérez-Campos
Heather DeShon
Hiroshi Kawase
Susan Hough
Jessica Murray
Peter Shearer
John Townend
Bill Walter
Allison Bent (ex officio)
Keith Koper (ex officio)
Martin Mai (ex officio)