SSA Board of Directors, Committees

Officers of the Board

John Townend, President
Peggy Hellweg, President-Elect
Bill Walter, Past President
Kris Pankow, Secretary
Mitch Withers, Treasurer

Board of Directors

Annemarie Baltay (2023)
Susan Bilek (2023)
Xyoli Pérez-Campos (2024)
Heather DeShon (2022)
Karen Fischer (2024)
Hiroshi Kawase (2023)
Kuo-Fong Ma (2022)
Meghan S. Miller (2022)
Zhigang Peng (2024)
Kate Scharer (2023)
Carl Tape (2024)

Committees of the Board

Executive Committee
John Townend, President
Peggy Hellweg, President-Elect
Kris Pankow, Secretary
Bill Walter, Past-President

Management Committee
Kris Pankow
Xyoli Pérez-Campos
Mitch Withers

Audit Committee
Kate Scharer (Chair)
Susan Bilek
Xyoli Pérez-Campos
Mitch Withers (ex officio)

Budget Committee
Mitch Withers
Kris Pankow

Communications Committee
Susan Hough
Doug Dreger (ex officio)
Christine Goulet
Peggy Hellweg
Maurice Lamontagne
Julian Lozos
Dan McNamara
Beatrice Magnani
Zhigang Peng, SRL Editor (ex officio)
Jascha Polet
Thomas Pratt (ex officio)
Margarita Segou

Ethics Committee
Peter Shearer, Past President and Chair
Meghan Miller, Honors Committee Representative and Vice Chair
John Townend, Membership Committee Representative
Xyoli Pérez-Campos, Publications Committee Representative
Kate Scharer, Meetings Committee Representative
Andy Michael, Former Past President

Government Relations
Lisa Grant Ludwig (Chair)
John Anderson
Rick Aster
Heather DeShon
Peggy Hellweg
Keith Knudsen
Bill Leith
Stuart Nishenko
Christa von Hillebrandt-Andrade
Bill Walter
Deborah Weiser
Mike West
John Townend, President (ex officio)

Honors Committee
Meghan Miller (Chair, 2020-2022)

  • The Harry Fielding Reid Medal Subcommittee
    Jeanne Hardebeck (chair)
    Barbara Romanowicz
    Miaki Ishii
    Art Frankel
    Michael West
  • Charles F. Richter Early Career Award Subcommittee
    David Shelley (chair)
    Colleen Dalton
    Huajian Yao
    Beatrice Magnani
  • The Frank Press Public Service Award Subcommittee
    Ruth Harris (chair)
    Meredith Nettles
    Charlotte Rowe
    Ivan Wong
    Michael Wysession
  • SSA Awards Encouragement Committee
    Chuck Ammon (Chair, 2020-2022)
    Rick Aster
    Laurie Baise
    Sue Beck
    Roland Burgmann
    Elizabeth Cochran
  • Bolt Medal, SSA liaisons:
    Gail Atkinson
    Ruth Harris

Investment Committee
Peter Shearer (Chair)
Doug Dreger
Jim Mori
Paul Passmore
Bill Walter
Ray Willemann
Mitch Withers (ex officio)

Meetings Committee
Zhigang Peng (Chair)
Annemarie Baltay
Susan Bilek
Esteban J. Chavez
Leah Salditch
Kate Scharer
Max Schneider
Peter Shearer
John Townend
Jim Mori

Membership Committee
Susan Hough (Chair)
Sergio Barrientos
Jeff Bayless
Megan Flanagan
Alireza Haji-Soltani
Ruth Harris

James Kaklamanos
Andy Michael
Kenny Ryan
John Townend
Rob Wesson

Publications Committee
Doug Dreger (Chair)
Xyoli Pérez-Campos
Martin Chapman
Heather DeShon
Kawase Hiroshi
Susan Hough
Jessica Murray
Peter Shearer
John Townend
Bill Walter
Allison Bent (ex officio)
Keith Koper (ex officio)
Thomas Pratt (ex officio)